Tube thickness

Yes, it can be legal to make a silencer. For everything Form-1, from silencer designs that are easily made, to filing forms with the BATF, to 3D modeling. Remember, you must have an approved BATF Form-1 to make a silencer. All NFA laws apply.

Moderators: mpallett, bakerjw

Post Reply
Pdave
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 5:16 pm

Tube thickness

Post by Pdave » Wed Feb 25, 2015 3:10 pm

Will .065 316 SS tube be thick enough for 24 tpi threaded endcaps? This will be 1.5 tubing for a 7.62 build.

User avatar
Dr.K
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Webster Parish

Re: Tube thickness

Post by Dr.K » Wed Feb 25, 2015 3:44 pm

Yes.
Kyle O.

Pdave
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 5:16 pm

Re: Tube thickness

Post by Pdave » Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:40 pm

Thanks

User avatar
Bendersquint
Industry Professional
Posts: 11359
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:19 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Tube thickness

Post by Bendersquint » Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:37 pm

You cold go to 20tpi if you wanted as well.

Pdave
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 5:16 pm

Re: Tube thickness

Post by Pdave » Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:09 am

Which would be better? I believe 20 TPI is what they are using on the Maglite conversions but the tube thickness is listed as .100 on the ones sold online. This is why I was concerned if there was going to be enough thickness on the .065 tubes since it seemed that most of the builds that use .065 are welding their end caps.

User avatar
Bendersquint
Industry Professional
Posts: 11359
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:19 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Tube thickness

Post by Bendersquint » Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:20 am

Pdave wrote:Which would be better? I believe 20 TPI is what they are using on the Maglite conversions but the tube thickness is listed as .100 on the ones sold online. This is why I was concerned if there was going to be enough thickness on the .065 tubes since it seemed that most of the builds that use .065 are welding their end caps.
What does the Machinery handbook say the depth of the threads on a 24 and 20 tpi thread? That will tell you if there is enough to thread those tpi's.

If you don't have a copy.....you should.

Historian
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:37 pm

Re: Tube thickness

Post by Historian » Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:44 am

Bendersquint wrote:
Pdave wrote:Which would be better? I believe 20 TPI is what they are using on the Maglite conversions but the tube thickness is listed as .100 on the ones sold online. This is why I was concerned if there was going to be enough thickness on the .065 tubes since it seemed that most of the builds that use .065 are welding their end caps.
What does the Machinery handbook say the depth of the threads on a 24 and 20 tpi thread? That will tell you if there is enough to thread those tpi's.

If you don't have a copy.....you should.
+1

There are many old copies in used book stores for a pittance compared to
the latest version ... the compiled tables have not changed over the years.

User avatar
T-Rex
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 1762
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:38 pm
Location: CT - The AntiConstitution State

Re: Tube thickness

Post by T-Rex » Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:48 am

For the threads reference.

Image

Subtract your depth of cut from the wall thickness and use your result to calculate wall strength.
Completed Builds www.silencertalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=79895
Burst Calculator www.engineersedge.com/calculators/pipe_bust_calc.htm
Silencer Porn www.instagram.com/explore/tags/silencerporn/

c5_nc
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:00 pm

Re: Tube thickness

Post by c5_nc » Thu Feb 26, 2015 5:55 pm

Pdave wrote:Which would be better? I believe 20 TPI is what they are using on the Maglite conversions but the tube thickness is listed as .100 on the ones sold online. This is why I was concerned if there was going to be enough thickness on the .065 tubes since it seemed that most of the builds that use .065 are welding their end caps.
Those tubes are using 1-7/16-20tpi threads, another's is using 1-7/16-24tpi threads. When it was discussed here before everyone seemed to indicate that 24 or 28tpi was the way to go, and 20tpi left it a bit thin. The 20tpi was projected to leave .027-.028" of metal at the base of the threads and 24tpi was to result in .035-036". Here is my 1.5" Tube threaded 24tpi, the calculations seemed to be accurate:

Image

Post Reply