Drilling Misshap

Yes, it can be legal to make a silencer. For everything Form-1, from silencer designs that are easily made, to filing forms with the BATF, to 3D modeling. Remember, you must have an approved BATF Form-1 to make a silencer. All NFA laws apply.

Moderators: mpallett, bakerjw

Weldingbiker
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 5:25 pm

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by Weldingbiker » Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:59 pm

The problem is everything I said is a 100% correct and you just can't accept the fact that I'm right and yes I disagree with you that a Austintic stainless steel that is non hardable will not work harden

User avatar
T-Rex
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 1762
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:38 pm
Location: CT - The AntiConstitution State

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by T-Rex » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:49 am

Austintic? You don't say :roll:
Completed Builds www.silencertalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=79895
Burst Calculator www.engineersedge.com/calculators/pipe_bust_calc.htm
Silencer Porn www.instagram.com/explore/tags/silencerporn/

ECCO Machine
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 571
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:34 pm

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by ECCO Machine » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:22 pm

T-Rex wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:49 am
Austintic? You don't say :roll:
Right? Lol.

I guarantee dude wasn't even aware of the word until I dissected his first post. Now he's pretty much just engaging in the internet version of a monkey throwing poo.
FFL07/02SOT Gunsmith & Machinist

alordnapa
Senior Silent Operator
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by alordnapa » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:02 pm

I have never heard of the word " Austintic". What does it mean? Do you mean "Austenitic" ?

User avatar
T-Rex
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 1762
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:38 pm
Location: CT - The AntiConstitution State

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by T-Rex » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:13 am

alordnapa wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:02 pm
Do you mean "Austenitic" ?
Image
Completed Builds www.silencertalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=79895
Burst Calculator www.engineersedge.com/calculators/pipe_bust_calc.htm
Silencer Porn www.instagram.com/explore/tags/silencerporn/

3strucking
Silent Operator
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:37 pm

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by 3strucking » Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:17 pm

Some just can’t admit when they are wrong or don’t know something. This isn’t the place for that type.

User avatar
Paulanan
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2019 4:00 am
Location: Wilmington

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by Paulanan » Wed Nov 27, 2019 6:28 am

What's a good usable size hole to put in a baffle washer for a silencer on a .22 air rifle? Now obviously it needs to be bigger than a .22 pellet (5.5mm) so I was thinking 6mm would do it but I've never made one before so I thought I'd ask.
Thanks all
Todd

#40Fan
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:41 pm

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by #40Fan » Wed Nov 27, 2019 9:41 am

You'd need to go bigger than that. I've heard as small as .040" over bullet diameter is a place to start if you can accurately keep things centered.

a_canadian
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 1129
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by a_canadian » Wed Nov 27, 2019 11:56 am

I used 0.25" for anything longer than about 4" for a couple of years, but found that accuracy suffered a bit due to surface effects. Of course alignment is critical with any hole size to avoid clipping the baffles with the pellet, but provided your concentricity with the barrel bore is pretty much perfect I think 0.28" is fine for a .22" pellet.

Zero99z
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by Zero99z » Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:43 pm

AbbandonZK wrote:
Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:17 pm
I started drilling my baffles this week with the help of a friend. This friend has a degree in metallurgy and offered to help drill out the baffles with a bench-drill. I left to go buy a hacksaw and came back to him drilling the cones and spraying WD-40 into them to cool off the drill. He had already gone thru 3 drill bits before I stopped him. It appears I need to do the drilling myself. I've ordered new bits and I need to know a few things.
What RPM to use when drilling these out?
The best size pilot hole for a 23/64 final hole?
Are these cones beyond use even if I bore them out to .410 which is the size of the cones plateau?

The damage in the pictures was done at 720RPM and the slowest drill press I can find goes down to 300 RPM.
The baffles look like this now

Image
Image
The smaller the bit, the higher the rpm. Have you considered step bits?

#40Fan
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:41 pm

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by #40Fan » Thu Nov 28, 2019 9:15 pm

Been a few days since the OP posted. :D I'm sure he got something figured out.

Historian
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 3235
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:37 pm

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by Historian » Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:08 am

Forgive if using a center drill has been mentioned before but
pleasant afterglow from a most enjoyable Thanksgiving
feast precluded reading carefully ... if guys really ever
read instructions 'carefully' anyway.

"Center drills are intended to be used to create a hole suitable for a lathe center.
They have a 2 part tip that has a small pilot as well as the larger countersinking area of the bit.
While center drills are available more cheaply than spot drills, they have some disadvantages."


I use them prior to drilling on Delta Rockwell floor drill press to great success.

Not only for tapping but drilling/parting accurately in SS on lathe suggest
Castrol Moly-Dee CF (Variocut C) Cutting Tapping Fluid (MOLY-D)

Useful chart:
<< https://www.imperialsupplies.com/pdf/I_ ... MChart.pdf >>

And like a broken record ( 'did this guy step out of a 1940's time machine? :) )
recommend Drill Doctor to sharpen drill prior to use is a 'cuss saver'.

Real machinists with talent use bench grinders.

Bee
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:00 am

Re: Drilling Misshap

Post by Bee » Fri Dec 06, 2019 3:25 am

Weldingbiker wrote:
Tue Jun 11, 2019 5:59 pm
The problem is everything I said is a 100% correct and you just can't accept the fact that I'm right and yes I disagree with you that a Austintic stainless steel that is non hardable will not work harden
I have some recently acquired 17-4 PH cups and spacers, that look and test just like 304 SS, I will sell to you

Post Reply