Recommended thickness for tube and baffles

Yes, it can be legal to make a silencer. For everything Form-1, from silencer designs that are easily made, to filing forms with the BATF, to 3D modeling. Remember, you must have an approved BATF Form-1 to make a silencer. All NFA laws apply.

Moderators: mpallett, bakerjw

Post Reply
Suppressed2020
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:50 pm

Recommended thickness for tube and baffles

Post by Suppressed2020 » Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:24 am

I’m finalizing my plans for a 22lr can and would like input on tube thickness needed for OD threading. I am planning on using 1-32 UN, can I go with Ti9 1.07”OD with .042” wall and .986” ID. Or go 1.120” OD with .065” wall, .990” ID?

lastly, how thin can I go with baffles using 17-4?

Ridge Runner
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 2:15 pm

Re: Recommended thickness for tube and baffles

Post by Ridge Runner » Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:34 pm

You can turn the unthreaded part of the can narrower than the threaded part. I think it is called a dog bone design. get the thickness you need for the threaded ends and remove material if it makes sense.

User avatar
T-Rex
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 1840
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:38 pm
Location: CT - The AntiConstitution State

Re: Recommended thickness for tube and baffles

Post by T-Rex » Sun Mar 29, 2020 4:03 pm

1/32 is a bit fine, especially for threads used on parts meant to be threaded and unthreaded, regularly. Personally, I try not to go below 1/28.
A properly made 22lr/rimfire suppressor need not have an OD >1". A wall thk of .049 should do it, but I'd go .058. I very much do not like the look of a simple dog boned suppressor tube. It looks so cheap and not aesthetically pleasing, to me at least. I'd prefer to use that meat to make an appealing design, such as Griffin, AAC, or Thunderbeast does.

For sharp 60deg threads, use these formulas to calculate thread depth"
Male = 1/Pitch*.8660254*7/8
Female = 1/Pitch*.8660254*3/4

Use this image to understand the different parts of the 2 threads

Image


To calculate the remaining strength, use your given materials Mechanical Properties.
Completed Builds www.silencertalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=79895
Burst Calculator www.engineersedge.com/calculators/pipe_bust_calc.htm
Silencer Porn www.instagram.com/explore/tags/silencerporn/

Suppressed2020
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:50 pm

Re: Recommended thickness for tube and baffles

Post by Suppressed2020 » Sat May 16, 2020 3:59 pm

Thanks T-Rex. I will rework some of my plans.

ECCO Machine
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 608
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:34 pm

Re: Recommended thickness for tube and baffles

Post by ECCO Machine » Sun May 17, 2020 1:29 am

Suppressed2020 wrote:
Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:24 am
how thin can I go with baffles using 17-4?
Strength-wise, very thin. function-wise, it's best to have a little thickness for the clip to do what it does.

I would suggest .020" skirt wall thickness and .025" cone wall thickness.

As for your tube, .042" wall is more than sufficient. I've built them with .020" wall, but the threads required for that are too fine to be practical, so I settled on 1.000 OD .036" wall with 36P threads. If ultimate light weight is desired, you can thin the tube to .020" or even .015" WT between the threads. Pressure-wise, you can go thinner, but then you have issues with it being fairly easily dented & distorted.
FFL07/02SOT Gunsmith & Machinist

Suppressed2020
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:50 pm

Re: Recommended thickness for tube and baffles

Post by Suppressed2020 » Sun May 17, 2020 11:39 pm

ECCO Machine wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 1:29 am
Suppressed2020 wrote:
Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:24 am
how thin can I go with baffles using 17-4?
Strength-wise, very thin. function-wise, it's best to have a little thickness for the clip to do what it does.

I would suggest .020" skirt wall thickness and .025" cone wall thickness.

As for your tube, .042" wall is more than sufficient. I've built them with .020" wall, but the threads required for that are too fine to be practical, so I settled on 1.000 OD .036" wall with 36P threads. If ultimate light weight is desired, you can thin the tube to .020" or even .015" WT between the threads. Pressure-wise, you can go thinner, but then you have issues with it being fairly easily dented & distorted.
Thanks ECCO. Not planning super light and I am planning on skirted cones matching SilencerCo Switchback so the skirts add for wall strength. Any suggestions on turning a Ti9 tube, or any titanium in general, on a lathe?

What are your thoughts on threading? With my planned wall thickness? Go to 1-28 as T-Rex suggested?

Post Reply